Disclaimer and Privacy Information

Disclaimer & Privacy

Whangarei District Council has made every reasonable effort to provide accurate information on this website. However, the Council does not present this information as advice and does not accept responsibility for actions taken based on reading it.

The Council does not guarantee that:

  • website visitors will have uninterrupted or error-free access to, and use of, the website
  • the website or any files available for downloading will be error-free or free from viruses, faults or defects
  • the content of the website is accurate, complete, or suitable for a particular purpose. Website visitors must rely on their own judgment in relation to any matter of that type.

Links

The Council is not affiliated with any person whose goods or services are linked to or from the website or any linked site. The Council does not sponsor, endorse or approve of any of those goods or services. The Council cannot guarantee that external sites are accurate or that they will operate correctly.

Privacy statement

The collection and use of personal information by the Whangarei District Council is regulated by the Privacy Act 1993. Under this Act, personal information may be collected only for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Council and only if necessary for that purpose. Such information must, as a general rule, be collected directly from the individual concerned and that person must be told why the information is needed.

Whangarei District Council will use personal information only for the provision of Council services and will not make personal information available to the public except where authorised by the Privacy Act or other legislation.

For more detailed information about the Privacy Act you can refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

If you are concerned that the Council may have breached the Privacy Act or if you are not sure of our obligations, you can call the Privacy Commissioner’s Privacy Hotline: 0800 803 909.

Collection and use of personal information on this website

We only collect personal information on this website when you volunteer your details.  Personal information that is already held in public records may be accessible on this website and subsidiary websites. An example is Council meeting minutes and agendas which record submissions or deputations that are made by members of the public.

Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987

All enquiries about or formal requests for information in terms of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987, or the Privacy Act 1993 should be in writing to:

Whangarei District Council
Private Bag 9023
Whangarei 0148
Email: mailroom@wdc.govt.nz

Copyright

This website and all its content is owned by the Whangarei District Council and is subject to copyright. Website visitors may reproduce, store and use the content of this website for personal, informational and non-commercial purposes only provided that the source of the material is acknowledged.

Except as stated in the above paragraph, no portion of the content of the website, or the Council logo, may be copied or used without the permission of the Council.